Menu

Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Effective date: 25 May 2018

Welcome to Seabridge Marine!

Seabridge Marine, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Seabridge Marine”, “we” and “us”) respect your privacy. We offer services that enable platforms and merchants to run businesses, and to safely conduct online payment transactions.

This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we collect through our payments products and services (“Services”) and via our online presence, which include our main website at Seabridge Marine.com, as well as services and websites that we enable Internet users to access, such as Seabridge Marine Checkout and the Seabridge Marine Shop(collectively, our “Sites”). This policy also describes how we use Personal Data, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Services or Sites, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format. Click through to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Seabridge Marine obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide our Services and to manage our Sites. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Seabridge Marine User”), or a customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, Seabridge Marine will generally not collect your Personal Data directly from you. Your agreement with the relevant Seabridge Marine User should explain how the Seabridge Marine User shares your Personal Data with Seabridge Marine, and if you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Seabridge Marine User.

Learn more

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Sites will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:

  • When you register for a Seabridge Marine account we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we collect your full name, work email, country, and anything else you tell us about your project, needs and timeline

When you respond to Seabridge Marine emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Seabridge Marine. If you contact us by phone as a Seabridge Marine User, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

If you are a Seabridge Marine User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also receive financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organisation (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number).

If you are a Customer, when you make payments or conduct transactions through a Seabridge Marine User’s website or application, we will receive your transaction information. Depending on how the Seabridge Marine User implements our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, or from the Seabridge Marine User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The Seabridge Marine User will determine the payment methods that it enables you to use, and the payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you by the Seabridge Marine User.

When we conduct fraud monitoring, prevention and detection activities, we may also receive Personal Data about you from our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources (e.g., name, address, phone number, country), as necessary to confirm your identity and prevent fraud. Our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention services may use technology that helps us assess the risk associated with an attempted transaction that is enabled on the Seabridge Marine User’s website or the application that collects information.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details at trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites.

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our Sites, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting;
  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

We also may collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyse Your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our products and services.

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete payment transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more

b. Marketing and events-related communications.

We may send you email marketing communications about Seabridge Marine products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable law. When we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Interest-based advertising.

When you visit our Sites or online services, both we and certain third parties collect information about your online activities over time and across different sites to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests (this type of advertising is called “interest-based advertising”). These third parties may place or recognise a unique cookie or other technology on your browser (including the use of pixel tags). Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent prior to processing of your information for the purpose of interest-based advertising.

You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users based on a range of factors, including demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context (for example, the time and date of your visit to our Sites, the pages that you viewed, and the links that you clicked on). This technology also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and understand if you have seen one of our advertisements.

We work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll and other advertising networks. To learn how to opt out of behavioural advertising delivered by Network Advertising Initiative member companies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance. You may download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps. If you opt out from interest-based advertising, you may see advertising that is not relevant to you. At present, there is no industry standard for recognising Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data.

Seabridge Marine does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Seabridge Marine. We share Personal Data with other Seabridge Marine entities in order to provide our Services and for internal administration purposes.

b. Service providers. We share Personal Data with a limited number of our service providers. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorise such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America.

c. Business partners. We share Personal Data with third party business partners when this is necessary to provide our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Seabridge Marine Atlas.

d. Our Users and third parties authorised by our Users. We share Personal Data with Users as necessary to maintain a User account and provide the Services. We share data with parties directly authorised by a User to receive Personal Data, such as when a User authorises a third party application provider to access the User’s Seabridge Marine account using Seabridge Marine Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorised third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction.

f. Compliance and harm prevention. We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety and property of Seabridge Marine, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices.

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, You may do so by signing in to your Seabridge Marine account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights. Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Seabridge Marine processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Seabridge Marine rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Seabridge Marine erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Seabridge Marine restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Seabridge Marine considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Seabridge Marine make an update to your Personal Data); and
  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Data that we hold in order to provide Services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights. In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Seabridge Marine as described in the Contact Us section below. We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Seabridge Marine User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Seabridge Marine as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organisational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within our organisation against unauthorised access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

If you are a Seabridge Marine User, we retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you. We retain Personal Data after we cease providing Services to you, even if you close your Seabridge Marine account, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention. We also retain Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods that we support. Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers.

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We may transfer Personal Data that we maintain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the Personal Data was originally collected, including to the United States. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Data remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. Seabridge Marine Inc. is certified under the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. For more, see Seabridge Marine’s Privacy Shield Policy. In addition, we have implemented intra-group data transfer agreements which you may view upon request.

Where applicable law requires us to ensure that an international data transfer is governed by a data transfer mechanism, we use one or more of the following mechanisms: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or verification that the recipient adheres to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

8. Use by Minors.

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Seabridge Marine Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Seabridge Marine account.

10. Links To Other Websites.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

11. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions.

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA and Switzerland is Seabridge Marine Payments Europe, Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices at 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via nick@seabridge-marine.com

California residents. If you are a California resident, then, subject to certain limits under California law, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Data we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the Contact Us section below.

Australian residents. The Seabridge Marine entity that provides Services in Australia is Seabridge Marine Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contact Us

If You have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically or send physical mail to:

Seabridge Marine
Primrose Lane

Woodfalls

SP5 2NB

Featured Products
Sealine Musto BR1 Corsi..
Sealine Musto BR1 Corsi..
£186.00
Genuine Sealine branded Musto BR1 Corsica Jackets. These are fleece lined with hood. More details- Completely...
Wiper Blade Ambassadors..
Wiper Blade Ambassadors..
£9.00
Wiper blade 20" to fit Ambassadors, Statesmans, S28, S34, S37, F33, F37 & F43 OEM Sealine also available...
Bluefin LED 24V Remote ..
Bluefin LED 24V Remote ..
£523.20
24V Remote Control Receiver / Fob This proven technology allows the boat owner to control virtually any...
Bilge Indicator light
Bilge Indicator light
£10.20
Dash Mounted bilge warning light switch OEM Sealine
Southco Grabber catch
Southco Grabber catch
£11.14
Black ABS cupboard door grabber catch OEM Sealine Housing size 28mm x 50mm Hook Size 12mm x 72mm
0 items
SubTotal £0.00
Checkout